Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com

Contact The WIA

About The WIA

WIA AGM

Consultation

Become A Member Today

WIA Committees

Spectrum Strategy Committee

Committee
  Peter Young VK3MV - Regulatory Counsel
  Dale Hughes VK1DSH
  Phil Wait VK2ASD
  Roger Harrison VK2ZRH
  Brian Miller VK3MI
  Noel Higgins VK3NH
  Grant Willis VK5GR
  Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW (WIA Director)

Regulatory Liaison Sub-committee
  Phil Wait VK2ASD - ACMA Liason
  Dale Hughes VK1DSH - ITU Specialist

Repeaters, Beacons & Frequency Coordination Sub-committee
  Peter Mill VK3APO - Co-ordinator


Standards, Interference & EMR Sub-committee
  Phil Wait VK2ASD - Co-ordinator
  John Bishop VK2ZOI
  Gilbert Hughes VK1GH
  Rob Milliken VK1RM


IARU Monitoring Service Sub-committee
  Peter Young VK3MV - Monitoring System Coordinator


Technical Advisory Sub-committee
  John Martin VK3KM - Co-ordinator
  Rex Moncur VK7MO
  Paul Bell VK5BX
  Walter Howse VK6KZ
  Barry White VK2AAB
  Bill Sebbens VK4XZ
  Peter Freeman VK3PF
  Paul Paradigm VK2TXT
  Peter Westerhof VK1NPW
  John Woolner VK1ET
  Peter Cossins VK3BFG
  Eddie Saunders VK6ZSE
  Peter Mill VK3APO

Finance Working Group

  Greg Kelly VK2GPK (WIA Director)
  David Ford VK4MZ
  Peter Clee VK8ZZ (WIA Director)
  Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW (WIA DIrector)

Finance Committee

TBA

Affiliated Clubs Committee

  Phil Wait VK2ASD



Club Grants Sub-Committee
  Reg Emmett VK7KK - Committee leader
  Peter Lowe VK3CKD
  Bill Main VK4ZD

Communications And Marketing

  Robert Broomhead VK3DN - Committee leader
  Roger Harrison VK2ZRH - Deputy leader
  Phil Wait VK2ASD

Publications (AR & Call book) Sub-committee
  Peter Freeman VK3PF - AR magazine Editor
  Callbook Editor (Vacant)


Publications Committee
  Peter Freeman VK3PF (Chair & Editor)
  Peter Gibson VK3AZL Chief Technical Editor
  Peter Hartfield VK3PH
  John Morrissey VK3ZRX (Technical Editor)
  Ewen Templeton VK3OW (Technical Editor)
  Jim Tregellas VK5JST (Technical Editor)
  Kaye Wright VK3FKDW Secretary


AR Advertising Sales Sub-committee
  TBA


Website and Social Media Sub-committee
  Roger Harrison VK2ZRH- Social media
  Robert Broomhead VK3DN - Webmaster
  Marcus Berglund VK5WTF (WIA Director)
  David Ford VK4MZ (WIA Director)
  Justin GIles-Clark (WIA Director)

AGM Sub-committee
  Robert Broomhead VK3DN
  The Local Club selected.

WIA Weekly News Broadcast

Broadcast Team Terms of Reference Link
Broadcast Team Roles Link

Team Leader
  TBA

Anchors
  Graham Kemp VK4BB
  John Williams VK4JJW
  Robert Broomhead VK3DN

Editors
  Kerrie Taylor VK2FKND
  Kimberley Olsen VK2KMI
  Lewis Blume VK2FLJB
  Peter Dowde VK7PD

Regular Contributors
  Geoff Emery VK4ZPP
  Kimberley Olsen VK2KMI

Presenters
  Jason Daniels VK2LAW
  Col Herbert VK3LED
  Felix Scerri VK4FUQ
  Brett Marley VK7FTAS
  John Williams VK4JJW
  Bruce Lees VK3FFF

Callback Compiling
Email Address callbacks@wia.org.au
  Gordon Taylor VK4VP
  Peter Fauth VK4NBL

Education Committee

  Fred Swainston VK3DAC - Co-Leader
  Owen Holmwood VK2AEJ - Co-leader
  Brian Clarke VK2GCE (WIA Director)
  Marcus Berglund VK5WTF (WIA Director)
  Ron Bertrand VK2DQ
  Peter Young VK3MV
  Dale Hughes VK1DSH
  Robert Broomhead VK3DN

Community Services Committee

  Bob Bristow VK6POP - Committee leader
  Fred Swainston VK3DAC
  Greg James VK2SM
  Ewan McLeod VK4ERM
  Paul Hoffmann VK5PH

Radio Activities Committee

  Committee Leader (Vacant)

Contests Sub-Committee
  Alan Shannon VK4SN
  Denis Johnstone VK4AE
  John Martin VK3KM
  Tony Burt VK3TZ
  Kevin Johnston VK4UH
  Colin Hutchesson VK5DK


Awards Sub-Committee
  Marc Hillman VK3OHM
  Bob Robinson VK3SX - Coordinator/National Awards Manager
  Alek Petkovic VK6APK
  David Mcauley VK3EW
  Paul Simmonds VK5PAS
  John Seamons VK3JLS
  Graham Alston VK3GA

ARDF Sub-committee
  Jack Bramham VK3WWW - Co-ordinator


ARISS Sub-Committee
  Shane Lynd VK4KHZ - Co-ordinator
  Tony Hutchison VK5ZAI - Telebridge

QSL Card Committee

  Team leader John Seamons VK3JLS - WIA National & Inwards QSL Manager
  Alex Efimov VK2ZM (VK2) - National Outwards QSL Manager
  John Clare VK1CJ (VK1)
  Max Chadwick VK3WT (VK3)
  June Sim VK4SJ (VK4)
  Chris Platt VK5CP (VK5)
  Alex Petkovic VK6AP (VK6)
  Herman Westerhof VK7HW (VK7)
  Greg Winterflood VK8NRX (VK8)
  Mike Adams VK3KMA QSL Inwards Operations Manager

Historical And Archives Committee

  Peter Wolfenden VK3RV - Committee Leader
  Roger Harrison VK2ZRH - Deputy Leader
  Linda Luther VK7QP
  Martin Luther VK7GN
  Jenny Wardrop VK3WQ
  Will McGhie VK6UU
  Ian Morris VK3IFM
  Drew Diamond VK3XU
  David Wardlaw VK3ADW
  Terry Mowles VK5TM

Risk & Audit Committee

  Brian Clarke VK2GCE (WIA Director and Chair)
  David Ford VK4MZ
  Phil Wait VK2ASD
  Marcus Berglund VK5WTF (WIA Director)

IT Services Committee

  Robert Broomhead VK3DN - Committee leader & Webmaster
  Marc Hillman VK3OHM - Assistant Webmaster Programmer
  Roger Harrison VK2ZRH - Website Content reviewer
  David Ford VK4MZ
  Marcus Berglund VK5WTF (WIA Director)
  Aidan Mountford VK4APM (WIA Director)


Page Last Updated: Thursday 14 June 2018 at 11:3 hours by Peter Clee

 

© 2018 Wireless Institute of Australia